Staff List

Staff List

Miss Debbie AhakpoHead of ICT
Mrs Mei AldridgePA to the Headmaster
Miss Anna ArmstrongEarly Years Practitioner
Mr William AsanteMathematics
Head of Financial Capability
Form Tutor
Miss Simone AtkinsonLearning Support Assistant
Mr Guy BakerEnglish
History
Director of Welfare and Wellbeing
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr Josh BanhamEnglish
History
Mr Kavern BatchelorHead of Mathematics
Miss Shahenna BegumLearning Support Assistant
Miss K’Dee BernardDirector of SEN
Miss Charlotte BilcliffeLearning Support Assistant
Mrs Melanie BinfieldLearning Support Assistant
Ms Lisa BloomDrama Therapist (Part time – Wed)
Mr Nicholas BradshawPeripatetic Music Teacher
Miss Nadine BrownEnglish
Form Tutor
KeyStage 3 Co-ordinator
Miss Naomi BrydenLearning Support Assistant
Miss Tanis CattonChildcare
Health & Social Care and Public Services
Form Tutor (Part time Mon-Thu)
Mrs Surinder ChannaScience (Part time – Wed-Fri)
Form Tutor
Mr Harry ChanIT Support Technician
Miss Katherine ClarkHead of Nursery and Preschool
Mrs Jane ClubbExaminations Officer
Office Administration
Miss Stephanie CookTravel & Tourism (Part-time – not Wed)
Form Tutor
Miss Carolina CorderoOccupational Therapist
Mrs Sasha CourtneyAssistant Bursar
Mr Gus CrutchleyProperty Services Assistant
Mrs Sarah Da SilvaLearning Support Assistant (Mon-Thu)
Ms Olivia DaleyFood Preparation and Nutrition
Miss Nicole DamalaSpeech and Language Therapist
Mr Dean DayHead of PE/Games
Ms Adiana DlaySENCo
Mrs Yvonne ElliottEarly Years Practitioner
Mrs Lynda FerrellLearning Support Assistant
Mrs Jackie FieldHospitality & Catering and Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Anna Filipek-FlemingSEN Admin
Ms Ruth FullerLearning Support Assistant (Maternity Leave)
Mrs Karlea Gilgeous-RoweLearning Support Assistant/ASDAN Teacher
Miss Yen GohLearning Support Assistant
Mr Sam GoldingLearning Support Assistant
Mrs Wendy GreenEarly Years Practitioner
Mrs Mirela GrudaLearning Support Assistant
Mrs Lindsay HallLearning Support Assistant
Mrs Wendy HanleyLearning Support Assistant
Miss Sevim HasgolLearning Support Assistant/Form Tutor
Ms Jessie HuckinDyslexia Teacher (Part time – Wed-Fri)
Mr Payam IsfahaniLearning Support Assistant
Ms Bahar JalilianLearning Support Assistant/Form Tutor
Ms Beverley JosephFinancial Capability Teacher

School Travel Plan Coordinator

Higher Tier Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Julie KendallLearning Support Assistant/Therapy Assistant
Mrs Maria MahoneyBursar
Ms Luzolo Makondekwa-MinolaEarly Years Practitioner
Mrs Sandra MasshederLearning Support Assistant
Mrs Sheila McDermottMidday Supervisor
Mr Anthony MurphyProperty Services Manager
Fire Marshall
Ms Annett NawangaEarly Years Practitioner
Mrs Nina NeedhamPHSE Lead/Form Tutor
Mrs Zamira NimaliEarly Years Practitioner
Miss Morgan NewmanEarly Years Practitioner
Ms Jenice O’DowdEarly Years Practitioner
Mrs Linda OxfordEarly Years Meal Supervisor
Miss Laura PennyTherapy Assistant
EducationalVisits Co-ordinator
Cover Co-ordinator
Mrs Karen PercivalLearning Support Assistant
Mr Colin PowellProperty Services Assistant (Part time)
Ms Rebecca PowerWelfare Co-ordinator
Mrs Mandish RaiEarly Years Practitioner (Maternity Leave)
Mr Nimalan RajaratnamEnglish
Careers Lead
Form Tutor
Ms Claudia RennebergSpanish (Part time – Tuesday)
Miss Charlie RobertsLearning Support Assistant
Mr Sam (Muvaro) Samaki-BolengaProperty Services Assistant (Part time)
Mr Enrique SanchezSchool Counsellor (Part time)
Mr Matthew ScurriaHead of Science
Form Tutor
Enhanced Learning Co-ordinator
Mrs Nancy SearleEarly Years Practitioner
Mrs Shirley SewellPerforming Arts (Part time – Tues only)
Mrs Moira SheenLearning Support Assistant
Mrs Heather SinHead of Creative Arts
Form Tutor
KeyStage 5 Co-ordinator
Miss Inderjeet TakhiEarly Years Practitioner
Miss Paige TapsonReceptionist
Office Administration
Mr Thulani ThangoLearning Support Assistant
Miss Philippa TrotmanLearning Support Assistant
Mr Charlie TurnerMusic Teacher (Part time – not Wed)
Form Tutor
Miss Jessica TuttEarly Years Deputy Manager
Miss Eleanor VinallArt
Director of Studies
BTEC Co-ordinator
Miss Kitty VogetLearning Support Assistant
Mrs Rose WadeSchool Nurse (Part time)
Mr David WardHeadmaster
Miss Victoria WatsonForest School Leader and Learning Support Assistant
Miss Charlotte WestcottLearning Support Assistant
Mr Jonathan WilkieHead of Literacy
Form Tutor
KeyStage 4 Co-ordinator
Mrs Nicola WilliamsLearning Support Assistant/ASDAN Teacher
Miss Patricia YoungEnglish
Humanities
Form Tutor

Staff Vacancies

At Riverston School, we believe that it is the exceptionally talented and committed team of people we have within our school community who make the difference to our pupils.  And as a small school with a very strong family ethos, we know that everyone is part of that ‘making a difference’.

We will use this page to advertise any specific staff vacancies we have available – whether that’s teaching, learning support, administrative support, facilities management or catering.  But we always want to hear from motivated people who are totally committed to what Riverston stands for. So even if we don’t have any immediate vacancies posted here, please don’t hesitate to email us with your CV and a note saying what you would be interested in doing, and how you can help Riverston, our community and our pupils develop further.

The current vacancies available are:

  1. KS3 Food Technology Teacher (Part time) 
  2. KS3 Spanish Teacher (Part Time)
  3. Speech and Language Therapists and Occupational Therapist

Contact us at office@riverstonschool.co.uk

An Application Form can be obtained by contacting the Bursar or PA to the Headmaster by email at office@riverstonschool.co.uk . Please send CV’s for the attention of the Headmaster

"This is a lovely report, please pass on our thanks to all the staff who have worked with our son this term. We have seen his confidence grow so much since he joined Riverston. We feel particularly proud of him for the comments about being kind and lovely to his classmates."
Year 8 parent